Products

Signal Conversion

PBUC Series

Programmable Block Up-Converter

Put your band wherever you want. Agile LO placement across the full Ka band in 50 MHz steps, in a connectorized package. All models configurable.

PBUC Series Programmable Block Up-Converter product photo
  • Connectorized package
  • Full Ka band
  • Agile band placement
  • LO programmable in 50 MHz steps
  • Integrated filters
  • Gain control
  • Low phase noise
  • Low spurs
  • Low power consumption
  • Internal / external references
  • RS232, RS485, CAN, SPI and I2C control

Industries: Aerospace, Military, Satcom, Electronic Defense

Quick Answers

For RF Engineers

What frequency range does the PBUC Series cover?
The PBUC Series covers 27.5 GHz to 31 GHz.
What package does the PBUC Series come in?
The PBUC Series Programmable Block Up-Converter comes in a 6.7” x 4.0” x 1.0” package.
What is the IF Range of the PBUC Series?
PBUC Series IF Range: 0.95 GHz–2.15 GHz (other ranges available).
What is the Phase Noise of the PBUC Series?
PBUC Series Phase Noise: -98 dBc/Hz @ 100 KHz.
What is the Conversion Gain of the PBUC Series?
PBUC Series Conversion Gain: 34 ±2 dB.
What is the Harmonics of the PBUC Series?
PBUC Series Harmonics: -45 dBc typ, -40 dBc max.

For Program Managers

What industries use the PBUC Series?
The PBUC Series is used in Aerospace, Military, Satcom, Electronic Defense applications. All models are configurable to specific requirements.
Where is the PBUC Series designed and manufactured?
The PBUC Series is designed and manufactured in the USA by EM Research in Reno, Nevada.
Can the PBUC Series be customized for a specific program?
Yes. All PBUC Series models are configurable to program-specific requirements, including frequency, packaging, and ruggedization.
How do I request a quote or configuration for the PBUC Series?
Submit a request through the PBUC Series configuration form and EM Research will respond within 1 business day.

Series Specifications

PBUC Series key specifications
Frequency Range27.5 GHz to 31 GHz
IF Range0.95 GHz–2.15 GHz (other ranges available)
Phase Noise-98 dBc/Hz @ 100 KHz
Conversion Gain34 ±2 dB
Harmonics-45 dBc typ, -40 dBc max
Spurs-60 dBc, max
Input Level+15 dBm
Supply Voltage+12 VDC, ±0.5V
Temperature Range-20°C to +70°C, Case
Internal ReferenceOptional
StabilitySame as Reference
External Reference10 MHz
Input Ref. Level-3 to +3 dBm
Package6.7” x 4.0” x 1.0”

Models — all models are configurable

PBUC-31000-04

Frequency
27.5 GHz – 31 GHz
Power Out
+10 dBm
Harmonics
-45 typ dBc
Reference
10 MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-84 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-94 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-98 dBc/Hz
VCC
12 VDC ±0.5V V
ICC
800 mA
Gain
34 ±2 dB dB
Temp Range
-20°C to +70°C, Case
Package
Connectorized
Request Configuration

This is a small sample of our models — all are configurable. If you don’t see the frequency you need, request a configuration and we’ll get back to you within 1 business day.

Related Products

PBUC-V Series Programmable Block Up-Converter

Programmable Block Up-Converter

Frequency range
27.5 GHz – 31 GHz
Package size
6.30” x 3.93” x 0.97”
  • 3U VPX card, 1” pitch
  • Full Ka band
  • Agile band placement
QBUC Series Quad Band Block Up-Converter

Quad Band Block Up-Converter

Frequency range
27.5 GHz – 31 GHz
Package size
6.6” x 2.5” x .6”
  • Connectorized Package
  • Wide choice of frequency ranges
  • Quadruple Band
BUC Series Block Up-Converter

Block Up-Converter

Frequency range
10 MHz – 40 GHz
Package size
5” x 2.5” x 0.6”
  • Connectorized Package
  • Compact, Rugged Design
  • C, X, Ku, K, and Ka-Bands Available

Start Strong with a Trusted Partner.

With decades of RF engineering expertise and a commitment to manufacturing precision, we’ve earned the trust of industry leaders. Partner with us for high-performance, high-quality solutions.