Products

Frequency Generation

ZLX Series

Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer

ZLX Series Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer product photo
  • Surface Mount Miniature Package
  • Excellent Phase Noise
  • Optional Internal Reference
  • Output Power to +10 dBm Available

Industries: Communications, Military, Satcom

Quick Answers

For RF Engineers

What frequency range does the ZLX Series cover?
The ZLX Series covers 50 MHz to 6.5 GHz.
What package does the ZLX Series come in?
The ZLX Series Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer comes in a 0.6” x 0.6” x 0.15” package.

For Program Managers

What industries use the ZLX Series?
The ZLX Series is used in Communications, Military, Satcom applications. All models are configurable to specific requirements.
Where is the ZLX Series designed and manufactured?
The ZLX Series is designed and manufactured in the USA by EM Research in Reno, Nevada.
Can the ZLX Series be customized for a specific program?
Yes. All ZLX Series models are configurable to program-specific requirements, including frequency, packaging, and ruggedization.
How do I request a quote or configuration for the ZLX Series?
Submit a request through the ZLX Series configuration form and EM Research will respond within 1 business day.

Series Specifications

ZLX Series key specifications
Frequency Range50 MHz to 6.5 GHz
Temperature Range0-50 °C
Package Size0.6” x 0.6” x 0.15”

Models — all models are configurable

ZLX-970-04

Frequency
970 MHz
Power Out
+7 dBm
Harmonics
-25 dBc
Reference
Internal MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-80 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-100 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-120 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 V
ICC
65 mA
Temp Range
0-50

ZLX-1260-04

Frequency
1.26 GHz
Power Out
+1 dBm
Harmonics
-20 dBc
Reference
10 MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-90 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-100 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-120 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 V
ICC
40 mA
Temp Range
0-50

ZLX-1620-05

Frequency
1.62 GHz
Power Out
+2 dBm
Harmonics
-20 dBc
Reference
10 MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-90 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-100 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-120 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 V
ICC
40 mA
Temp Range
0-50

ZLX-2090-04

Frequency
2.09 GHz
Power Out
+3 dBm
Harmonics
-20 dBc
Reference
10 MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-85 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-100 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-120 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 V
ICC
35 mA
Temp Range
0-50

ZLX-3100-05

Frequency
3.1 GHz
Power Out
+2 dBm
Harmonics
-25 dBc
Reference
10 MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-80 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-100 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-120 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 V
ICC
40 mA
Temp Range
0-50

ZLX-3500-03

Frequency
3.5 GHz
Power Out
+7 dBm
Harmonics
-25 dBc
Reference
10 MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-85 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-98 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-120 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 V
ICC
65 mA
Temp Range
0-50
Request Configuration

This is a small sample of our models — all are configurable. If you don’t see the frequency you need, request a configuration and we’ll get back to you within 1 business day.

Related Products

LX Series Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer

Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer

Frequency range
90 MHz – 9 GHz
Package size
0.75” x 0.75” x 0.15"
  • Surface Mount Miniature Package
  • Optional Internal Reference
  • Output Power to +10 dBm Available
HFS Series Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer

Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer

Frequency range
50 MHz – 15 GHz
Package size
1.25” x 1” x 0.25”
  • Surface Mount Package
  • Optional Internal Reference
  • Optional Reference Detect Switch
RDS Series Reference Oscillator

Reference Oscillator

Frequency range
10 MHz – 100 MHz
Package size
1.5” x 1.5” x 0.6”
  • Connectorized Package
  • Internal/External Reference Detect Switch
  • Standard Internal TCXO (±2.5 ppm)

Start Strong with a Trusted Partner.

With decades of RF engineering expertise and a commitment to manufacturing precision, we’ve earned the trust of industry leaders. Partner with us for high-performance, high-quality solutions.