Products

Frequency Generation

THOR Series

Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer

THOR Series Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer product photo
  • Modular Mount Package
  • Ruggedized, Hi-Rel
  • Removeable SMA Connectors
  • Optionally Hermetically-Sealed
  • High Shock and Vibration Tolerance

Quick Answers

For RF Engineers

What frequency range does the THOR Series cover?
The THOR Series covers 30 MHz to 30 GHz.
What package does the THOR Series come in?
The THOR Series Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer comes in a 2.5” x 1.1” x 0.4” package.
What is the Bandwidth of the THOR Series?
THOR Series Bandwidth: Fixed.
What is the Output of the THOR Series?
THOR Series Output: +20.
What is the Phase Noise of the THOR Series?
THOR Series Phase Noise: <-95 dBc/Hz @ 10 KHz offset (Fout = 10.75 GHz).
What is the Harmonics of the THOR Series?
THOR Series Harmonics: <-30 dBc.

For Program Managers

Where is the THOR Series designed and manufactured?
The THOR Series is designed and manufactured in the USA by EM Research in Reno, Nevada.
Can the THOR Series be customized for a specific program?
Yes. All THOR Series models are configurable to program-specific requirements, including frequency, packaging, and ruggedization.
How do I request a quote or configuration for the THOR Series?
Submit a request through the THOR Series configuration form and EM Research will respond within 1 business day.

Series Specifications

THOR Series key specifications
Frequency Range30 MHz to 30 GHz
BandwidthFixed
Output+20
Phase Noise<-95 dBc/Hz @ 10 KHz offset (Fout = 10.75 GHz)
Harmonics<-30 dBc
Spurs<-60 dBc
Supply Voltage+5, +8, +12 VDC Current: ≤390 mA
External Reference5 to 200 MHz
Package Size2.5” x 1.1” x 0.4”

Models — all models are configurable

THOR-2380-02

Frequency
2.38 GHz
Power Out
+20 dBm
Harmonics
-20 dBc
Reference
10 MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-90 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-95 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-120 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 ± 0.15 V
ICC
225 mA

THOR-10900-03

Frequency
10.9 GHz
Power Out
+20 dBm
Harmonics
-30 dBc
Reference
Internal MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-80 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-85 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-11 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 ± 0.15 V
ICC
225 mA

THOR-12800-10

Frequency
12.8 GHz
Power Out
+7 dBm
Harmonics
-30 dBc
Reference
50 MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-90 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-95 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-120 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 ± 0.15 V
ICC
200 mA

THOR-14275-04

Frequency
14.28 GHz
Power Out
+12 dBm
Harmonics
-20 dBc
Reference
25 MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-75 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-85 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-95 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 ± 0.15 V
ICC
375 mA

THOR-18300-02

Frequency
18.3 GHz
Power Out
+19.5 dBm
Harmonics
-20 dBc
Reference
Internal MHz
PN @ 1 kHz
-85 dBc/Hz
PN @ 10 kHz
-90 dBc/Hz
PN @ 100 kHz
-93 dBc/Hz
VCC
+5 ± 0.15 V
ICC
325 mA
Request Configuration

This is a small sample of our models — all are configurable. If you don’t see the frequency you need, request a configuration and we’ll get back to you within 1 business day.

Related Products

ZFR Series Programmable Frequency Synthesizer

Programmable Frequency Synthesizer

Frequency range
8 MHz – 31 GHz
Package size
4.5” x 2.5” x 0.6”
  • Connectorized Package
  • Small Step Size
  • Low Phase Noise
HFS Series Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer

Fixed-Frequency Synthesizer

Frequency range
50 MHz – 15 GHz
Package size
1.25” x 1” x 0.25”
  • Surface Mount Package
  • Optional Internal Reference
  • Optional Reference Detect Switch
RDS Series Reference Oscillator

Reference Oscillator

Frequency range
10 MHz – 100 MHz
Package size
0.9” x 0.9" x 0.21”
  • Surface Mount Package
  • Standard Internal TCXO (±2.5 ppm, Stability)
  • Tighter Stability Available

Start Strong with a Trusted Partner.

With decades of RF engineering expertise and a commitment to manufacturing precision, we’ve earned the trust of industry leaders. Partner with us for high-performance, high-quality solutions.